.

Gwinnett County Students Earn Degrees at Georgia Tech

Check out of the long list of local students honored at Tech's 247th commencement.

Gwinnett County, Ga., school news
Gwinnett County, Ga., school news

ReadMedia Newswire

The Georgia Institute of Technology presented degrees to approximately 2,700 undergraduate and graduate students during the Institute's 247th commencement exercises.

Here are the Gwinnett County students to receive doctorate, master’s or bachelor’s degrees:

  • Geries AbuAkel of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Victoria Acevedo of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Gregory Aldahondo of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
  • Christopher Allen of Lawrenceville: Master of City & Regional Planning
  • Caitlyn Arnold of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Christian Barr of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Rayni Baskowitz of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in History, Technology, and Society
  • Hillary Beck of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
  • Michael Boland of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in International Affairs & Modern Language
  • Nicholas Brackett of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Nuclear and Radiological Engineering
  • Virginia Bradbury of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Marie Bradford of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computational Media
  • Skyler Brennan of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • David Brumley of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Hannah Burke of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Taylor Callaway of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Dorothy Carter of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Psychology
  • Karishma Chawla of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Lucia Chen of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Karen Cheng of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Design
  • Mason Cheong of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Hee Jin Cho of Lawrenceville: Master of Architecture
  • Mann Kyo Cho of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Ho Bin Choi of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Yoonyoung Chung of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Building Construction
  • Daniel Ciminera of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Nicholas Coffee of Norcross: Master of Architecture
  • Gregory Collins of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Alexa Corbit of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in History, Technology, and Society
  • Brian Dabruzzi of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Nuclear and Radiological Engineering
  • Anshul Das of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Shinjini Das of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Soham De of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Subhendu De of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Katelyn DiGioia of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Gouthami Dikkala of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Michael Dillon of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Adam Dixon of Suwanee: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Ashleigh Dodd of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Hayley Downs of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Sarah Eccles of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • John Eigel of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Dasom Eom of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Dasom Eom of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies
  • Reid Erwin of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Jay Favaro of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Clayton Feustel of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Travis Fields of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Kami Finkel of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Austin Foote of Lilburn: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Cody Fouts of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Jameson Frank of Lawrenceville: Master of Business Administration
  • Clarissa Fu of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Jose Fundora of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Manan Gandhi of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Arthur Ganger of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Jefferson Gates of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Hannah Gebresilassie of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Cynthia Ghaffar of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Jonathan Ghaffar of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Isabelle Giuong of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computational Media
  • Nekabari Goka of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in International Affairs
  • Jonathan Grant of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Kelsey Gratton of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Shawn Green of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Management
  • Stephen Green of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Physics
  • Andrew Grice of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Nuclear and Radiological Engineering
  • Toshant Gupta of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Sarah Haddad of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Jordan Halford of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • David Han of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Young Han of Sugar HIll: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Justin Hancock of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
  • Justin Hancock of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Jacob Hannon of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Ryan Hedrich of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Public Policy
  • Timothy Heffner of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Da Som Heo of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Benedict Herbst of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Joseph Hickey of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Joshua Holleman of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Physics
  • Margaret Hotle of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Amruta Houde of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Psychology
  • Kyle Huckeba of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Heather Humphrey of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Christopher Hunter of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Chibueze Ihenacho of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Andre Indianto of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Farina Irani of Dultuh: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Alexander Irlik of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Aminul Islam of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Shehzin Jafar of Lilburn: Master of Science in International Affairs
  • Chan Jeon of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Guangzhao Jin of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Shahista Jiwani of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Kaitlyn Johnson of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in International Affairs
  • Murat Johnson of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Zachary Johnson of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Adrienne Jones of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Steven Jones of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Yoonjin Jung of Sugar Hill: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Sachit Kadle of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Zac Kannan of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering
  • Grayson Karegeannes of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Bailee Kelly of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Ryan Kerns of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Michael Kersh of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Jaheda Khanam of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Do Yeon Kim of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Matthew Kinney of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Michael Klein of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Jenney Kliesrath of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Migyung Ko of Suwanee: Master of Architecture
  • Ja-Ho Koo of Duluth: Doctor of Philosophy in Earth & Atmospheric Sciences
  • Arun Kumar of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Rakesh Kumar of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Ritesh Kumar of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Radhika Ladd of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Science, Technology, and Culture
  • David Langley of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Conrad Lawson of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Julie Lee of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Myung Lee of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Sooji Lee of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Michelle Lefebvre of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Daniel Lepkofker of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Weiqing Li of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Xingjian Liu of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Paloma Longhi of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Gideon Loo of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Caroline Lu of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Francesca Malenky of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Bilal Manzoor of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Patrick Marcacci of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in History, Technology, and Society
  • Preston Mayo of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Kyle McCaffrey of Buford: Master of Science in Computer Science
  • Ryan McCaffrey of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Abigail McCallum of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Patrick McCarty of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Nuclear and Radiological Engineering
  • Denzel McCoy of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Management
  • Kayley McCranie of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in History, Technology, and Society
  • Miranda McDaniel of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Stuart McFarlane of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Kayla McKenzie of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Public Policy
  • Elizabeth McMillan of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Sri Meda of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Arjun Meka of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Raheel Merali of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Michael Miller of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Chelsea Mitchell of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Computational Media
  • Jacob Mok of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Victor Montoya of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Young Suk Moon of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Sean Moore of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Ivan Morales of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Zachary Motley of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Robert Mowlavi of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Lee Myers of Norcross: Master of Science in Building Construction & Facility Management
  • Jesse Myrick of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Nabila Nazarali of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Psychology
  • Nabila Nazarali of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Economics
  • Paul Ngassa of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Elaine Nguyen of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Hung Nguyen of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Long Nguyen of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Wesley Nichols of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in International Affairs
  • Huazhong Ning of Atlanta: Master of Business Administration
  • Jillian Nivilinszky of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Benjamin Norton of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Rebecca Norton of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Grace Oh of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Sharon Oh of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Herbert Okam of Norcross: Master of Business Administration
  • Jennifer Onyewuenyi of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Christopher Pace of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Sebastian Palacios of Suwanee: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Esther Park of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Mina Park of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Jasmine Patel of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Mihir Patel of Snellville: Master of Architecture
  • Shaina Patel of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Sheena Patel of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Tasmai Patel of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Taylor Peet of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Jesse Pena of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • Erica Penk of Dacula: Master of Science in Digital Media
  • Charles Perkins of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Management
  • Crystal Perkins of Buford: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Matthew Phillips of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Yegor Podgorsky of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Jared Polak of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Christopher Porter of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Computer Science
  • Kaelin Priger of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
  • Courtnae Ramser of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Christopher Randels of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies
  • Taabish Rashied of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering
  • Alexander Rawden of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Ashley Rawson of Duluth: Master of Science in International Affairs
  • Dustin Reese of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
  • Seth Reeves of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Management
  • Wesley Roberts of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Erica Robinson of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Anthony Rojas of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Chemistry
  • Mary Rousseau of Grayson: Bachelor of Science in Science, Technology, and Culture
  • Alysha Rudnik of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Saman Safi of Sugar Hill: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Richard Sanger of Dacula: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Ryan Sartin of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Electrical and Computer Engineering
  • Westley Schrack of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Katherine Scott of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Mechanical Engineering
  • William Scully of Norcross: Master of Business Administration
  • Jinwoo Seo of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • David Sharpe of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Alexander Sheiman of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Applied Mathematics
  • Jennifer Shim of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Sean Sims of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Jerome Sin of Lawrenceville: Master of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Josiah Sin of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Carly Smith of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Architecture
  • Seth Smith of Suwanee: Master of Science in Prosthetics and Orthotics
  • Kevin Spevacek of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Earth and Atmospheric Sciences
  • Lauren Spikes of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Sandhya Srivatsan of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Patrick Stoica of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Jeremiah Strang of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Wendy Suen of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Alexander Sullivan of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Iris Sun of Duluth: Master of Science in Digital Media
  • Justin Tang of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Alexis Taylor of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Science, Technology, and Culture
  • Dang Thai of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in International Affairs
  • Alan Thau of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biochemistry
  • Angela Thomas of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Jeffrey Thomas of Snellville: Bachelor of Science in Computational Media
  • Preston Thomas of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Benjamin Townsend of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Applied Languages and Intercultural Studies
  • Hayson Tsang of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Andrew Varghese of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Kelsey Vicente of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Dhruv Vishwakarma of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Nathaniel Waldrop of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Materials Science and Engineering
  • Kevin Wallace of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Brian Walsh of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Longfeng Wang of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Michelle Wang of Sugar Hill: Bachelor of Science in Economics
  • Wendy Wang of Lilburn: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Zichao Wang of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Environmental Engineering
  • Robert Welsch of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Civil Engineering
  • Wells Yang of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering
  • Derek Yeung of Suwanee: Master of Science in Human-Computer Interaction
  • Daimeng Yin of Sugar Hill: Bachelor of Science in Business Administration
  • Seon Yoo of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Physics
  • Seon Yoo of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering
  • Ian York of Suwanee: Bachelor of Science in Computer Science
  • Emily Young of Lawrenceville: Bachelor of Science in Biology
  • Todd Zhen of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
  • Henry Zhu of Duluth: Bachelor of Science in Industrial Engineering
  • Asma Zuberi of Norcross: Bachelor of Science in Biology

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »